PRIVACY AND PROTECTION POLICY PERSONAL DATA

As part of its activity, the Fac-Habitat association is required to collect and process the personal data of its users (hereinafter the “Users”).

The purpose of this privacy policy, set up by Fac-Habitat, is to provide Users with synthetic and comprehensive information on the processing of personal data carried out by the website.

Fac-Habitat attaches particular importance to respecting the privacy of Users and the confidentiality of their personal data, and thus undertakes to process data in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and in particular Law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

Definitions

Personal data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or several elements of its own.

Processing of personal data: processing of personal data constitutes any operation or set of operations relating to such data, whatever the process used, and in particular the collection, recording, organization, preservation, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, distribution or any other form of provision, reconciliation or interconnection, as well as blocking, erasure or destruction.

Cookie: a cookie is information placed on the hard drive of an Internet user by the server of the website he is visiting. It contains several data: the name of the server which deposited it, an identifier in the form of a unique number, possibly an expiration date. This information is sometimes stored on the computer in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and save information.

Entity responsible for processing personal data collected

The entity responsible for processing the personal data referred to herein is:
Fac-Habitat, association governed by the law of 1901
Head office: 5, rue Charles Duchesne BP 60, 13792 AIX-EN-PROVENCE Cedex 3
SIRET: 34414895200346
Phone: 0442371760
E-mail: contact@fac-habitat.com

Personal data collected

Fac-Habitat collects user data in order to provide them with the services for which they have subscribed to the platform.

Each data collection form is identified as such, explicitly, by the information related to the collection and processing of data displayed at the end of the form (contact form, account creation form, application forms).

The mandatory or optional nature of the data entered is indicated during collection by an asterisk.

In addition, certain data is collected automatically due to the actions of the User on the website (see the paragraph relating to cookies).

Purposes of processing personal data

The personal data collected by the website during the provision of services are necessary for the execution of contracts concluded with the User, or to allow the website to pursue its legitimate interests while respecting the rights of the User.

The purposes for which the website processes the data are as follows:

  • the management of applications and rental contracts
  • management of activation and marketing animation
  • detection of malicious behavior (fraud, phishing, spam, etc.)
  • improving the experience of website users
  • more generally any purpose referred to in Article 2 of Deliberation No. 2012-209 of June 21, 2012 creating a simplified standard concerning the automated processing of personal data relating to the management of users and prospects.

Recipients of personal data

The personal data collected is intended for the services of Fac-Habitat. They may be transmitted to its subsidiaries, or to subcontractors to which Fac-Habitat may call upon in the context of the performance of its services.

Fac-Habitat sets up guarantees ensuring the protection and security of this data, in accordance with the regulations.

Fac-Habitat does not transfer or rent personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

However, the disclosure of personal data to third parties may occur at the request of the legally competent authorities, upon judicial requisition, or in the context of a legal dispute.

Retention period of personal data

To meet its legal obligations or to have the elements necessary to assert its rights, Fac-Habitat may archive the data under the conditions provided for by the regulations.

Thus, the personal data collected by Fac-Habitat relating to the identity and contact details of its Users and their possible sureties, are archived for a maximum period of 3 years after the termination of contractual relations for Client Users, or from their collection for prospective Users.

The termination of contractual relations is understood as the express termination of the contract by one of the parties.

User rights

In accordance with the regulations, the User has the rights of access and rectification of personal data concerning him, which allows him to rectify, complete, update or delete data which is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, expired or whose collection, use, disclosure or retention is prohibited.

The User also benefits from the rights to request the limitation of the processing, and to oppose for legitimate reasons the processing of his personal data. The User can also communicate instructions on the fate of his personal data in the event of death.

When applicable, the User may request the portability of his data, or, when the processing is legally based on consent, withdraw his consent at any time.

To exercise one of these rights, the User can send his request by email to informatique-libertes@fac-habitat.com.

The User can unsubscribe from informational and marketing emails from the website, by following the unsubscribe links appearing in each of these emails.

The User may, in the event of a dispute, file a complaint with the CNIL, the contact details of which appear at the internet address https://www.cnil.fr.

The User will be able to access detailed information on the use of his personal data, in particular concerning the purposes of the processing, the legal bases allowing Fac-Habitat to process the data, their duration of storage, their recipients, as well as the guarantees implemented. To do this, the User can send his request by email to informatique-libertes@fac-habitat.com.

Information about the use of cookies

The Fac-Habitat website uses cookies whose purpose is to facilitate navigation on the website, to perform the service provided by Fac-Habitat and to measure the website audience.

Types of cookies used

The cookies necessary for browsing the website.
These cookies are necessary for the website to function. They allow the use of the main functionalities of the website. Without these cookies, Users cannot use the website normally.

Functional cookies
These cookies are used to personalize the User experience.

Analytical cookies
These cookies make it possible to know the use and performance of the website and to improve its operation by carrying out analyzes of the number of visits to information pages, by monitoring open rates, click-through rates and rebund rates at the individual level.

Managing cookies

Users have the option of accepting or rejecting cookies by configuring their browser.

If the User chooses to refuse all cookies, navigation accessing certain pages of the website will be reduced.

For more information on how to configure cookies, click here

Duration of cookies

Cookies are placed on the User's terminal for a maximum period of 13 months from the manifestation of the User's consent.

After this period, consent will be collected again.

Security

Fac-Habitat has taken all necessary precautions to preserve the security of personal data by hosting them only on secure platforms and, in particular, to prevent them from being distorted or damaged or that unauthorized third parties have access to it.

These measures include the following:

  • Multi-level firewall,
  • Well-known anti-virus and detection of intrusion attempts,
  • Encrypted data transmission using SSL/https/VPN technology,

In addition, access to data through the services of Fac-Habitat requires authentication of the persons accessing the data, by means of an individual access code and password, sufficiently robust and regularly renewed.

Data passing through unsecured communication channels is subject to technical measures aimed at making this data incomprehensible to any unauthorized person.

Any question about the security of the Fac-Habitat website can be addressed by sending a request by email to informatique-libertes@fac-habitat.com.

Modification of the Privacy Policy

Fac-Habitat reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy in order to comply with changes in the laws and regulations in force.

Any changes made will be notified via our website or by email.

Contact

Any question regarding the Privacy Policy of Fac-Habitat can be sent by email to informatique-libertes@fac-habitat.com

In order to provide you with the best possible service, we use cookies. By continuing to browse without changing your settings, you agree to their use. To find out more and configure cookies, click here. The website's privacy and personal data protection policy is available by clicking here.